PRIVACY POLICY

Mayhem Studios India Private Limited (“Mayhem Studios”, “We”, “Our”, “Us”) is committed to the protection of personal information provided by the users (“You”, “Your”, “User”) to Us. You agree that Your use of Our website www.underworldgangwars.com (“Website”), mobile applications (“Applications”), partner websites, mobile applications and other portals and services (collectively, the “Platform”), implies Your consent to the collection, retention and use of Your personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”).

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature and is a legally binding document between You and Us.

You understand and grant to Us, our subsidiaries, affiliates, successors and those acting with Our authority, with respect to Your information all copyrights and derivative rights in Your information and a non-exclusive, perpetual right to use, publish, re-publish or reproduce Your information by any means We see fit for the purposes stated above.

By using the Website, you irrevocably waive any claim against Us relating to the use of Your information and promise not to bring any such claim or action in the future. You also waive any right to inspect, modify, approve or disapprove the content, layout, representation, presentation or other aspect of Your information as recorded by Us during your use of the Website.

Access to the contents available through the Website is conditional upon Your approval of this Privacy Policy which should be read together with the terms and conditions of use (“Terms”). You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy, together with our Terms, forms Our agreement with You in relation to Your use of the Website (“Agreement”).

INFORMATION COLLECTED

Traffic Data Collected

In order to provide the Website and App, We automatically track and collect the following categories of information when You use the Website or App:

  • IP addresses
  • Domain servers; and
  • Other information with respect to Your device, interaction of Your device with the Website or App and applications (collectively “Traffic Data”).

Personal Information Collected

In order to provide the Website, We may require You to provide Us with certain information that personally identifies You (“Personal Information“). Personal Information includes the following categories of information: (i) Contact data (such as Your email address, phone number and any details of Your contacts); and (ii) Demographic data (such as Your time zone, Your postal address and location details); and (iii) If You communicate with Us by, for example, e-mail or letter, any information provided in such communication may be collected and We may transmit Your personal information to Our internal servers.

Our Platform may transmit Your Personal Information to Our internal servers. This Personal Information is immediately deleted once Your Account is deleted, except to the extent it is necessary to store the same under applicable laws. We have implemented commercially reasonable physical, managerial, operational and technical security measures to protect the loss, misuse and alteration and to preserve the security of the Personal Information in Our care. Finally, this Personal Information is used in accordance with applicable law for Our business purposes and to provide You with useful features. Our Website may contain links to third party websites or applications. You agree and understand that privacy policies of these websites are not under Our control. You understand that once You leave Our servers, use of any Personal Information You provide shall be governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site used by You.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

No User Personal information is rented or sold to any third party. We do not disclose Your Personal Information to any third parties other than to Our affiliates or other trusted business or persons, based on strict adherence and in compliance with Our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

When You use the Website or App, We may collect Your device number and other personal information. A high standard of security is maintained by Us for Our Users. However, the transmission of Personal Information via the internet or telephone networks is not completely secure. While We do Our best to protect Your information, particularly with respect to protection of Your personal data, We cannot ensure the security of Your data transmitted via the internet, telephone or any other networks

We use Our best efforts to use Personal Information in aggregate form (so that no individual User is identified) for the following purposes:

  • To build up marketing profiles;
  • To aid strategic development, data collection and business analytics;
  • To provide seamless and swift delivery of prizes and coupons to You;
  • To manage Our relationship with advertisers and partners;
  • To audit usage of the Website or App; and
  • To enhance User experience (collectively, “Permitted Use”).

We reserve the right to disclose Personal Information if required to do so by law or if We believe that it is necessary to do so to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of Mayhem Studios, the Website, App, or Our Users.

WEBSITE / APPS ANALYTICS

We use analysis services on this site or apps to allow Us to record information on the use of this Site and to constantly improve our offering.

This Site and the App uses Google® Analytics and related technologies, analysis services offered by Google Inc. (“Google”). We may use the following advertising functions of Google® Analytics and collect personal information as provided by Google, and You may withdraw your consent by deactivating such functions in Google’s advertising settings: Remarketing by using Google® Analytics; Google® Display Network Exposure Report; Google® Analytics Demographics and Interests Report; and Integrated service allowing the collection of data through Google® Analytics by using advertising cookies and anonymous IDs.

More information about Google’s own privacy policy can be found at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy. If You wish to opt-out from your information or data being used by Google Analytics, You may download the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on available here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

CONFIDENTIALITY

Except as otherwise provided in this Agreement, We will keep Your Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless We believe in good faith that disclosure of Your Personal Information or any other information We collect about You is necessary for Permitted Use or to:

  • Comply with a court order or other legal process;
  • Protect the rights, property or safety of Mayhem Studios or another party;
  • Enforce the Agreement, including Terms; or
  • Respond to claims that any posting or other content violates the rights of third-parties.

DELETION

We will remove Your Personal Information after the purpose of collecting Personal Information is achieved. Personal information stored in physical form will be shredded or incinerated, and personal information stored electronically will be removed using technical measures in a way that the information cannot be reproduced. However, We may retain Your Personal Information even after You have closed your Account with Us or We have ceased providing services to You, if the retention is reasonably necessary to comply with our statutory or regulatory or legal requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud, or abuse, or enforce this Privacy Policy or any other agreement we may have with Users. We may also remove Your Personal Information, if you request Us to do so in writing.

COOKIES

To improve the responsiveness of the Website for Our Users, We may use “cookies”, or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the User’s individual interests using the Identified Computer. Unless You voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), We will have no way of knowing who You are, even if We assign a cookie to Your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information You supply. A cookie cannot read data off Your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to Your browser (if You click on their ads), a process that We do not control.

Our web servers automatically collect limited information about Your computer’s connection to the Internet, including Your IP address, when You visit Our site. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send You data — such as the web pages You view.) Your IP address does not identify You personally. We use this information to deliver Our web pages to You upon request, to tailor Our site to the interests of Our Users, to measure traffic within Our site and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where Our visitors come.

SECURITY

We use best in class data security practices and tools to ensure the security and privacy of user data. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to Us, both during transmission and once We receive it.

Although We make best possible efforts to store Personal Information in a secure operating environment that is not open to the public, You should understand that there is no such thing as complete security, and We do not guarantee that there will be no unintended disclosures of Your Personal Information. If We become aware that Your Personal Information has been disclosed in a manner not in accordance with this Privacy Policy, We will use reasonable efforts to notify You of the nature and extent of such disclosure (to the extent We know that information) as soon as reasonably possible and as permitted by law.

UPDATES AND CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right, at any time, to add to, change, update, or modify this Privacy Policy so please review it frequently. If We do, then We will post these changes on this page. In all cases, use of information We collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.

If You have any queries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy please write to Our Grievance Redressal Officer at:

Email: legal@mayhem-studios.com

Office Hours: 11 am - 7 pm IST

Address: Mayhem Studios India Private Limited. 01st floor, Sakti Statesman, Iblur, Bellandur, Bangalore- 560103